Not supported

Home > Study in New Zealand > New Zealand Student Permit

New Zealand Student Visa Information

If you are not already in New Zealand and are applying to New Zealand to study, you must complete the requirements for the issue of a student visa.

You will be given the required forms by the New Zealand Government office (the visa issuing officer) in your country. Requirements for a student visa will normally include :

  1. VERY IMPORTANT  :  A written offer of a place, which notifies you that you have been accepted by  an educational institution in New Zealand to study there.    

  2. EITHER  -  A receipt for payment of course fees (You are not required to produce the receipt before your application has been approved in principle)   
    OR - Evidence that you are exempt from course fees. For e.g. A New Zealand Government Scholarship.

  3. A complete and signed ‘Application for Student Visa’ form, with a passport-size photograph.   You will be required to pay a non-refundable student visa application fee.

  4. A guarantee of accommodation - a written assurance from an educational institution or other person that suitable residential accommodation is available to you in New Zealand.

  5. Your passport or certificate of identity, which must be valid for the period of time for which you are applying to study.

  6. Evidence that funds are available for your maintenance throughout your stay. One of the four is acceptable as evidence :

  • A completed ‘Sponsoring a student’ form, in which your sponsor gives a financial   undertaking that he or she can transfer to New Zealand NZ $7,000 a year : this amount is considered minimum for a year’s living expenses.

  • A letter from your educational institution confirming that your living expenses have already been paid for as part of your fees.

  • A bank document showing that funds of the required amount will be available to you in New Zealand ($1000 for each month of your stay for short term study, $7000 a year for long term study)

  • An award of a full New Zealand scholarship

If you intend studying in New Zealand for more than 24 months, you will need :

a) Completed New Zealand Immigration service medical and chest X-ray certificates

b) Character clearances, which must be two original character references (if under 17 years of age), or a local police clearance (if you are 17 and over). You will be advised of the procedure for obtaining these by the New Zealand government office.  

All these documents are essential before a student visa is issued. When the overseas New Zealand government office is satisfied that your application is complete and in order, you will be issued a student visa.

 


Need more information?
Useful links
 

| About Us | Partner Us | Contact Us | Newsletter | Site Map | Links |

 

Special Channels Study Destinations Admission Services Test Information Online Education Application Issues

MBA Program

Engineering Program

Undergraduate Education

Online Education

Study in U.S.A.

Study in U.K.

Study in Canada

Study in Australia

Study in New Zealand

U.S.A. Admissions

U.K. Admissions

Canada Admissions

Australia Admissions

Editing

GMAT Test

GMAT Prep

GRE Test

GRE Prep

SAT Test

SAT Prep

TOEFL Test

IELTS Test

Online MBA Programs

Online Masters Degree

Online Bachelors Degree

Other Online Courses

Essays / SOP

Recommendation Letter

Interviews

Resume

Financial Aid & Scholarships

College Search

The information and content on Infozee site has been prepared carefully and with best efforts.
However, Infozee will not be held liable or responsible for any loss, damage or other
inconvenience caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within the pages of this website.

All trademarks are the property of the respective trademark holders.
None of the trademark holders are affiliated with this web site.

Best viewed at 800x600 resolution
& TM* of Infozee. All rights reserved.